Sunday, July 14, 2013

I Just Wanna Be Okay Today...

via Pinterest

I'm not sure what started this kick that I am currently on but whatever it was, I'm glad it happened!  I've been doing a lot of soul searching lately and a lot of thinking about living a healthy and balanced life.  Between looking into healthy changes to make around the house, making an effort to support local businesses and doing research on healthier alternatives for bath and beauty items, I have realized that I am not focusing on what would appear to be the most important thing...me.

For most of my life, I have been a pro at putting myself down, being my own worst critic, etc etc etc!!  I typically try on at least 3 different outfits before I finally settle on one to leave the house in.  If I catch a glimpse of myself in a mirror while I am out & about, I will almost always find something negative in my reflection.  I have uber weird anxiety about things that really do not matter to anyone else...AT ALL but even knowing that, I still cannot get out of my own head.  Sometimes these things make me feel like a real head case but then I calm down the critical side of my noggin and think "nope, you're human Meg".  

This icky way of living and thinking has been my "norm" but as of today, I am going to make a serious effort to stop doing this to myself!  Life is tough enough and there are plenty of folks out there that are waiting to belittle you or make you feel crummy so why do it to ourselves?  It's going to be tough breaking a really bad habit of 28 years but I am going to break it gosh darn' it!  We are all insanely beautiful in our own ways and I don't know about you, but I am ready to embrace that fact.  This will serve as my "step one" in living a healthy and balanced life!

What kinds of things do you do to keep yourself balanced and happy?

P.S.  Hey you, yeah you reading this post right now....You are gorgeous. 



1 comment:

  1. What a lovely post...I've been on vacation and am catching up on my blogfeed. Even at 51, I still have days where I struggle...I find balance by doing things I love and feeling grateful for the little things (which, it turns out, are the best things!). Yep, this being human thing can make it challenging at times...

    P.S. You are gorgeous, too. :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...